Johnson & Johnson |  My Next Step
Go to the main content section.Welcome. You are not signed in. Sign In Beginning of the main content section. Printable Format The action cannot be completed. Cookies are not enabled on your browser. Please enable cookies in your browser preferences and refresh your browser to continue. 

Privacy Agreement 

Select a language 

JOHNSON & JOHNSON’S JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY POLICY

For other languages click here

Last Updated: [09.09.2019]

Johnson & Johnson values your trust and is committed to the responsible management, use, and protection of personal information. This Job Applicant Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes our practices in connection with the information that Johnson & Johnson Services, Inc., located in the United States of America, or other websites of the Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies, collect from you online or offline in connection with your application for a job with the hiring affiliate.  For more details, please read the Privacy Policy on the respective website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information You Provide

We collect information from you in connection with your application.

Information we collect includes:

  • Name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and other contact information;

  • Username and password;

  • Work authorization status;

  • CV, résumé, cover letter, previous work experience and education information;

  • Knowledge, skills, and abilities;

  • Professional and other work-related licenses, permits and certifications held;

  • Information relating to character and employment references; and

  • Any other information you elect to provide to us (e.g., employment preferences, willingness to relocate, current salary, desired salary, awards or professional memberships).

Consistent with applicable law, we may ask questions about race/ethnic origin, gender, and disability of our applicants, for the monitoring of equal employment opportunity compliance.  We may also inquire about criminal records following a conditional offer of employment, where permitted by applicable law.  Except as specifically requested or legally required, we ask that you avoid submitting information in your application which may qualify as sensitive information under applicable law.  Sensitive information includes data about race, religion, ethnicity, nationality or national origin, age, gender identity, sex life or practices or sexual orientation, marital status, medical or health information (including disability status), genetic or biometric information, biometric templates, political or philosophical beliefs, political party or trade union membership, veteran status, photographs, background check information, judicial data such as criminal records or information on other judicial or administrative proceedings.

Any information you submit through the Careers Site or which you otherwise share with our Talent Acquisition specialist must be true, complete, and not misleading. Purposely submitting inaccurate, incomplete, or misleading information may lead to rejection of your application during the application process or, if identified after employed with the company, disciplinary action including immediate termination of employment. In addition, it is your responsibility to ensure that information you submit does not violate any third party’s rights.

If you provide us with personal information of a reference or any other individual as part of your application, it is your responsibility to obtain consent from that individual prior to providing the information to us.  By providing that personal information, you are affirming that you have obtained such consent.  

Information from Other Sources

For the purpose of background check reports in connection with your application, and as permitted by applicable law and/or with your consent, Johnson & Johnson will obtain information about you from other sources:

These other sources may include:

  • Your references;

  • Prior employers;

  • Educational institutions you attended;

  • Credentialing, licensing and debarment status.

BASIS FOR COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We collect and process information about you for one or more of these reasons:

  • Because you voluntarily provide this information and consent for us to process it;

  • Because this information is necessary to take steps at your request prior to your employment;

  • Because this information is of particular importance to us, and we have a specific legitimate interest under law to process it;

  • To comply with a legal obligation; or

  • Where necessary to protect the vital interests of you or any person.

    Where the collection or processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time to the extent permitted by applicable law.

USE OF INFORMATION

The information that you submit on the Careers Site or otherwise share with our Talent Acquisition specialists will be used for Johnson & Johnson’s global personnel recruitment, management, and planning purposes, as permitted by applicable law: 

  • To process your application 

  • To assess your capabilities and qualifications. We may use automated programs for proactively sourcing of candidates by evaluating candidates' career profiles against job requirements, resulting in a pre-selected candidate pool; for job applicant screening by evaluating candidate responses to assessments, resulting in deselection of candidates who do not meet minimum requirements. In countries where the law allows, you may exercise your right to have human intervention, to express your point of view and to contest the decision by contacting us. Please see the Choices and Access section below. We may also create a profile about you based on your capabilities and qualifications which can be used to identify additional professional opportunities that may be of interest to you.

  • To conduct reference checks

  • To respond to your inquiries and communicate with you about your application, and to send you information regarding the Careers Site and changes to our terms and policies.

  • To comply with or monitor compliance with any applicable law or regulation. 

  • To conduct background checks, as allowed by local laws, if we offer you a position, and

  • To preserve other legitimate interests, for example, for Johnson & Johnson’s administrative purposes, aggregate management reporting, internal training, and as generally required to conduct our business within Johnson & Johnson and its affiliates.

Consistent with applicable law, the information about you will be added to our Careers system(s) or database(s) and can be retained and used to consider you for opportunities at Johnson & Johnson and its affiliates other than the one(s) for which you apply.  We may contact you by email or by phone about other opportunities that may be aligned with our needs and your interests.  If you do not wish us to do this, please contact us at http://www.careers.jnj.com/contactus-faq.

If we hire you, personal information we collect in connection with your application may be incorporated into our human resources system and used to manage the new-hire process. Any such information can become part of your employee file and used for other employment-related purposes.

Providing personal information to us through the Careers Site or to our Talent Acquisition specialists is voluntary, but necessary for the recruiting process.  Consistent with applicable law, if you do not provide sufficient information, the Johnson & Johnson company considering you for the hiring process may be unable to consider your employment application or, if you are hired, your subsequent promotion, transfer or relocation.

DISCLOSURE AND TRANSFER OF INFORMATION

Johnson & Johnson shares personal information of candidates with its affiliates that are involved in evaluating candidates for available positions.  Johnson & Johnson will remain responsible for personal information that is jointly used with affiliates. You can consult the list and location of our affiliates here: https://johnsonandjohnson.gcs-web.com/financial-information/sec-filings

We will limit access to such personal information to personnel that need to know the information for the purposes described in this Policy, including personnel in the recruiting, human resources, and information technology departments, and in the department responsible for the position for which you are applying.

Johnson & Johnson also shares personal information with approved third-party service providers to facilitate the services they provide to us, including hosting and operating the Careers Site, recruiting assistance, and background check processing.

Disclosing your personal information to us can include transferring your personal information to other countries, including to the United States or any other country in which we or our service providers have operations.  If you are located in the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) this may include countries outside of the EEA. Some of these countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available here: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en). For transfers to other countries, we have put in place adequate measures, such as execution of standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission, to protect your information.

OTHER USES AND DISCLOSURES OF INFORMATION

We also use and disclose your personal information as necessary or appropriate, especially when we have a legal obligation or legitimate interest to do so:

  • To comply with applicable law.

  • This can include laws outside your country of residence.

  • To respond to requests from public and government authorities.

  • These can include authorities outside your country of residence.

  • To cooperate with law enforcement.

  • For example, when we receive law enforcement requests and orders.

  • For other legal reasons.

  • To enforce our terms and conditions;

  • To respond to subpoenas or other judicial orders from competent courts of law; and

  • To protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you or others.

  • In connection with a sale or business transaction.

  • We have a legitimate interest in disclosing or transferring your personal information to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

DATA RETENTION

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy. The criteria used to determine our retention periods may include one or more of the following: (a) as long as we have an ongoing relationship with you; (b) as required by a legal obligation to which we are subject; and (c) as advisable in light of our legal position (such as with respect to applicable statutes of limitations, litigation, audits, or regulatory investigations). We also follow our Johnson & Johnson’s Enterprise Retention Schedule, which provides for compliance with laws and regulations across the globe, while meeting local and country specific requirements.

PASSIVE INFORMATION COLLECTION: COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGY

We and our service providers may collect certain information automatically as you navigate around the Careers Site.  Please see our Cookie Policy for detailed information about the cookies and other tracking technologies used on the service.  The Cookie Policy includes information on how you may disable these technologies.  If you do not disable them and continue to use our Careers Site, we will infer your consent to their use.

We and our service providers may automatically collect and use information in the following ways:

Through your browser:  Certain information is collected by most browsers, such as your Media Access Control (MAC) address, computer type (Windows or Mac), screen resolution, operating system name and version, and Internet browser type and version.  We may collect similar information, such as your device type and identifier, if you access the website through a mobile device.  We use this information to ensure that the website functions properly.

IP address:  Your IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider.  An IP address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits this Careers Site, along with the time of the visit and the pages visited.  Collecting IP addresses is standard practice and is done automatically by many online services.  We use IP addresses for purposes such as calculating website usage levels, diagnosing server problems, and administering the website.  We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.

Device Information:  We may collect information about your mobile device, such as a unique device identifier, to understand how you use the service.

CHOICES AND ACCESS

If you register on the Careers Site, you may access, review, and change your personal information stored therein by logging into the Careers Site and updating your account information, as appropriate. The updated profile will be used as the default the next time you apply for a job using your account online. To change personal information that you have already submitted for consideration for a specific position, please update your profile and resubmit your application for that position. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.

Where permitted by applicable law, you may requestto review, access, correct, update, restrict, suppress, or delete your personal information; request that we cease using your personal information, as permitted by applicable law; or request a copy or portability of your personal information. You may make any such request by contacting us as indicated below in the “Contact Us” section.  We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law, and if any circumstances cause delay in our response, you will be promptly notified. If you make such a request, please make clear what personal information you would like to access or have changed, whether you would like to have personal information that you have provided to us suppressed from our database, or otherwise let us know what limitations you would like to put on our use of your personal information. 

For your protection, we only implement requests with respect to the information associated with the e‑mail address that you use to send us your request, and we may also need to verify your identity before processing your request. Please note that certain personal information may be exempt from such requests pursuant to applicable data protection laws or other laws and regulations.

SECURITY

The Company will implement appropriate administrative, physical, and technical measures to protect personal information consistent with applicable privacy and data security laws and regulations.  When the Company retains a third-party service provider to store or process personal information, that provider will be assessed for their ability to meet industry standard security measures to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the personal information.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES

The Careers Site may contain links to other sites.  This Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any website or service to which the Careers Site links.  The inclusion of a link on the Careers Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by Johnson & Johnson or our affiliates.  Candidates are encouraged to read the privacy policies or terms of use of those sites when accessing those sites.

LAW APPLICABLE TO JOB APPLICATION

The Careers Site allows you to apply for jobs world-wide, as a benefit of Johnson & Johnson’s centralized global recruitment function. This Careers Site is operated from the United States.  Accordingly, any personal information you submit to the Careers Site or to our Talent Acquisition specialists will be processed and stored in the United States and will be subject to U.S. laws.  If we share your personal information with an affiliate located in another country in its capacity as a potential employer, the affiliate will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy.  Any hiring or other employment-related decisions will be made by the hiring affiliate in accordance with the laws of the country where the job will be located.

ABOUT CHILDREN

The Careers Site is not intended for minors in any jurisdiction.  Please know that you will be required to prove you are over the age of majority in your country to continue in the talent selection process.

CURRENT PERSONNEL OF JOHNSON & JOHNSON

If you currently work for Johnson & Johnson or one of our affiliates, you must be eligible to apply for a different position within Johnson & Johnson to use the Careers Site. If you accept such a position, your benefits programs and Human Resources policies may change. Please consult with the HR manager for the new position concerning application eligibility, benefit programs, and HR policies applicable to that position.

The Careers Site is not intended for distribution to, or use by, any person or entity in any jurisdiction or country where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law or regulation.

ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS FOR SPECIFIC JURISDICTIONS

Additional Provisions for Australia

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about the Company’s collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that the Company has not complied with this Policy or relevant Australian laws, please contact the Privacy Officer of the Company at RA-JNJAU-PrivacyOffi@ITS.JNJ.com.

Additional Provisions for Canada

Where, in accordance with this Policy, we send or outsource your personal information to a country other than the country in which you are rendering services for the Company, that personal information may be available to the applicable foreign government or its agencies under a lawful order made in that foreign country for purposes other than described herein.

Additional Provisions for the European Union/European Economic Area (“EEA”)

We may transfer your personal information to countries located outside of the EEA. Some of these countries are recognized by the European Commission as providing an adequate level of protection according to EEA standards (the full list of these countries is available at http://europa.eu). With regard to transfers from the EEA to countries not considered adequate by the European Commission, we have put in place adequate safeguards, such as EU Standard Contractual Clauses, to protect your personal information. You may obtain a copy of these measures by contacting our Data Protection Officer at emeaprivacy@its.jnj.com. You may also contact our Data Protection Officer if you have questions about the interpretation or operation of this Policy. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority for your country. You may find the list of supervisory authorities under http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm or by the search function of the European Commission website.

Additional Provision for India

You may also lodge a complaint with our Grievance Officer via JJ_INDIA_PRIVACY@its.jnj.com.

Additional Provisions for Latin America

If you consider that your personal information contained in the Company database may be subject to correction, updating or deletion, or if you have a good faith believe that there has been a breach of any of the duties contained in the applicable Privacy Law, you may file a complaint with the Company.

Additional Provisions for Russia

You agree with the following amendments to the Section “Disclosure and Transfer of Information”: In case of disclosure of personal information by the Company to the Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies and authorized third parties, the Johnson & Johnson Family of Companies and authorized third parties may only have access to and use the personal information. Any other actions, such as changes, amendment, deletion, or transfer of the personal information by receiving company are prohibited.

You agree with the following amendments to the section “Choices and Access”: you may access, modify or correct most personal information about you making the corresponding request by contacting us as per below “Contact Us” section. If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal information or if you wish to request access, correction, cessation or restriction of use, anonymization, suppression, deletion or a copy or portability of your personal information (to the extent these rights are provided to you by applicable law and is not inconsistent with other obligations), please contact us as per below “Contact Us” section.

Additional Provision for South Korea

Destruction of personal information: When the Company destroys personal information, it will do so in a manner that makes it unreadable or non-reconstructable.

Privacy Officer: You may contact the Privacy Officer of the Company using email RA-JACKR-PrivacyComp@ITS.JNJ.com.

Additional Provisions for Switzerland

We may transfer your personal information to countries located outside of Switzerland. Some of these countries are recognized by the Swiss Data Protection Commissioner as providing an adequate level of protection (the full list of these countries is available under (https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/dam/edoeb/de/dokumente/2017/04/staatenliste.pdf.download.pdf/staatenliste.pdf). With regard to transfers from Switzerland to countries not considered adequate, we have put in place adequate safeguards, such as EU Standard Contractual Clauses, to protect your personal information.

Additional Provisions for USA

In states where residents are allowed additional individual rights, the Company is committed to honoring those rights for such residents, including requests that may limit how we use and share your data, consistent with applicable law. Note that the applicable law may exempt certain personal information from such requests. To submit a request based on local law, please contact us as indicated below in the “Contact Us” section. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law, and if any circumstances cause delay in our response, you will be promptly notified.

CHANGES TO THE POLICY

We reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time in order to address future developments of Johnson & Johnson, the Careers Site, or changes in industry or legal trends.  The “Last Updated” legend at the top of this Policy indicates when this Policy was last revised.  Any changes will become effective when we post the revised Policy on the Careers Site.

CONTACT US

If you have questions or requests, please feel free to contact us at

http://www.careers.jnj.com/contactus-faq

Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include sensitive information in your emails to us.

 

---------------

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND CONSENT

I acknowledge that I have received, reviewed and understood this Policy, and consent to the use of my personal information for the uses described above.